are we allowing the thing to speak for itself? linnear v
[…] 102. MARAIST, supra note 55, § 4.3, at 73.103. Id.104. Prosser, supra note 39, at 244. "An 'inference' is a conclusion that an

evidentiary fact exists based on the establishment of a predicate fact." LA. CODEEVID. ANN. art. 302(4) (2006).

105. Prosser, supra note 39, at 244.106. Id. "A 'presumption' is an inference created by legislation that the trier

of fact must draw if it finds the existence of the predicate fact unless the trier offact is persuaded by evidence of the nonexistence of the fact to be inferred." LA.CODE EVID. ANN. art. 302(3).

107. Prosser, supra note 39, at 244.108. Cangelosi v. Our Lady of the Lake Reg'l Med. Ctr., 564 So. 2d 654, 667

(La. 1990).109. See Linnear v. CenterPoint Energy Entex/Reliant Energy, 966 So. 2d

36, 43-44 (La. 2007).110. Id. at 44.

[ Vol. 711 104