arbitrator's decision against seiu-uhw for violating gag clause in secret partnership agreement...
[…] (2012). Significantly, as the Code has terminated, there is virtually no future

performance that might require monitoring. In light of the foregoing, I am

persuaded that concern about specific performance presents no impediment to

equitable relief here. Rather, I conclude that I have the authority to provide a

remedy, including equitable relief, "as long as the remedy is rationally related to

the contract and the breach." Sivan Magnetics, Inc. v. Superior Court, 56 Cal.

App. 4th 1504, 1511 (1997).

Expiration of the Code

UHW relies on the following from California Civil Code section 3422 that provides

the statutory basis for a permanent injunction:

[A] final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief

UHW asserts that as the Code has expired, and as neither party can engage in a

future breach, there is no basis to enjoin an event that cannot occur. In addition,

an expired contract such as the Code cannot establish an "existing obligation,"