april 7, 2014 via electronic filing kimberly d. bose, secretary
[…] conclusion that the impacts of this facility must be considered as part of the Project’s impacts, it

must include those impacts as part of its analysis of cumulative impacts. It has not done so.

II. The Draft EIS Fails to Properly Consider Purpose and Need and Reasonable

Alternatives.

The alternatives analysis presented in the Draft EIS does not satisfy the requirements of

NEPA. An agency preparing an EIS must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all

reasonable alternatives” to a proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). Consideration of

alternatives is “the heart of the environmental impact statement,” because it compels agencies to

“present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form,

thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the

decisionmaker and the public.” Id. Fundamentally, an agency must “to the fullest extent

possible . . . consider alternatives to its action which would reduce environmental damage.”

Calvert Cliffs’ Coordinating Comm., Inc. v. U.S. Atomic Energy Comm’n, 449 F.2d 1109, 1128

(D.C. Cir. 1971) (emphasis in original).