apps.americanbar.orgapps.americanbar.org/dch/thedl.cfm?filename=/il229000/newsletter...i would also...
[…] And while there are a seemingly infinite number of variables impacting whether an employer/insurer is responsible for paying indemnity benefits, the one thing that is always certain in non-controverted cases where an employee remains injured due to a compensable work injury, is that the employer/insurer are liable for paying medical benefits. O.C.G.A. 34-9-200 (a) statutorily obligates the employer/insurer to furnish the injured employee with medical treatment which is “reasonably required and appears likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.” Inherently broad in its scope, the legislature reeled in the employer/ insurer’s liability for medical benefits with O.C.G.A. 34-9-201(b)(1), which allows the employer/insurer to satisfy the requirement by the employer posting a panel of physicians identifying physicians from which an employee