appropriations (post-meeting) 2/3/2016
[…] reimbursement for emergency services provided by a non-contracted provider to subscribers of a
health maintenance organization who are Medicaid recipients must be the lesser of the:
Provider’s charges;
Usual and customary provider charges for similar services in the community where the
services were provided;
Charge mutually agreed to by the managed care plan and the provider within 60 days after
submittal of the claim; or
Medicaid rate.62
The Rogers Amendment
The requirements of federal law, however, differ from the requirements of Florida law found in
the statutes cited above. Under 42 U.S.C. s. 1396u-2(b)(2)(D), federal law provides:
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract
with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for
services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid
managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the
amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and
direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the
beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than
through enrollment in such an entity…
This provision of federal law, commonly known as the Rogers Amendment, requires that, in
Florida, a payment by a Medicaid managed care plan to a non-contracted provider of emergency
services must be no more than the fee-for-service rate that the AHCA would pay, less any
amounts included in the AHCA’s fee-for-service rate that represent indirect costs of medical
education and direct costs of graduate medical education. Meanwhile, Florida law requires that
such a payment must not exceed “the Medicaid rate,” without accounting for the medical
education costs that federal law requires to be deducted from the Medicaid rate.
The Rogers Amendment was included in the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005,63 which was