appraisals for higher-priced mortgage loans – supplemental proposal
[…] (4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation of insurance of the types described in section 1026.4(d). (5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial purchase were provided as required by this subpart.”
50
existing obligation. Commentary to § 1026.20(a) clarifies that a “refinancing” under
§ 1026.20(a) includes “only refinancings undertaken by the original creditor or a holder
or servicer of the original obligation.” See comment 20(a)-5. By contrast, the proposed
exemption allows a different creditor to extend the refinance loan, as long as the owner or
guarantor remains the same on both the existing loan and the refinance. This aspect of
the proposal is discussed more fully below.
35(c)(2)(vii)(A)