appraisals for higher-priced mortgage loans – supplemental proposal
[…] See 78 FR 7216 (Jan. 31, 2013); Regulation B, 12 CFR § 1002.14(a)(1).
61
to be sold to a GSE, federally-regulated depositories have to obtain either an “evaluation”
or an appraisal for a refinance transaction.61
In addition, as of January 2014, amendments to ECOA, implemented by the
Bureau in revised Regulation B, will require all creditors to provide to credit applicants
free copies of appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an
application for a loan to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.62 See 12 CFR
1002.14(a)(1); 78 FR 7216 (Jan. 31, 2013) (2013 ECOA Valuations Final Rule). The
copies must be provided to the applicant promptly upon completion or three business
days before consummation. See id. Regulation B defines “valuation” to mean “any
estimate of the value of a dwelling developed in connection with an application for
credit.”63 Id. § 1002.14(b)(3).
The Agencies recognize, however, that estimates of value might not always be
required by federal law or investors. For example, certain non-depositories and
depositories are not subject to the appraisal and evaluation requirements that apply to