appraisals for higher-priced mortgage loans – supplemental proposal
[…] Bureau. No substantive difference among the three sets of proposed rules is intended.
Section 1026.2 Definitions and Rules of Construction
2(a) Definitions
2(a)(6) Business Day
The term “business day” is used with respect to two requirements in the Final
Rule. First, the Final Rule requires the creditor to provide the consumer with a disclosure
that “shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the third business day after the
21
creditor receives the consumer’s application for a higher-priced mortgage loan” subject to
§ 1026.35(c). § 1026.35(c)(5)(i) and (ii). Second, the Final Rule requires the creditor to
provide to the consumer a copy of each written appraisal obtained under the Final Rule
“[n]o later than three business days prior to consummation of the loan.” § 1026.35(6)(i)
and (ii).
The Agencies propose to define “business day” in the Final Rule to mean “all
calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a),
such as New Year's Day, the Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington's Birthday,