appraisals for higher-priced mortgage loans – supplemental proposal
[…] require that a refinancing eligible for an exemption from the HPML appraisal rules not
allow for negative amortization (“cause the principal balance to increase”), interest-only
payments (“allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal”), or a balloon payment,
as defined in § 1026.18(s)(5)(i).52
Proposed comment 35(c)(2)(vii)(B)-1 would state that, under
§ 1026.35(c)(2)(vii)(D), a refinancing must provide for regular periodic payments that do
not: result in an increase of the principal balance (negative amortization), allow the
51 See OCC: 12 CFR §§ 34.43 and 164.3; Board: 12 CFR 225.63; FDIC: 12 CFR 323.3; NCUA: 12 CFR 722.3. See also OCC, Board, FDIC, NCUA, Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines, App. A-5, 75 FR 77450, 77466-67 (Dec. 10, 2010). 52 Section 1026.18(s)(5)(i) defines “balloon payment” as “a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic payment.”
54
consumer to defer repayment of principal (see comment 43(e)(2)(i)-2), or result in a
balloon payment. The comment would thus clarify that the terms of the legal obligation
must require the consumer to make payments of principal and interest on a monthly or