appraisals for higher-priced mortgage loans – supplemental proposal
[…] that would qualify for an exemption from the ability-to-repay rules under new
49
§ 1026.43(d) of the 2013 ATR Final Rule. However, the Agencies believe that the
refinances exempt from the ability-to-repay rules under § 1026.43(d) include a universe
of refinances that is narrower than the Agencies believe desirable for an exemption from
the HPML appraisal rules. For example, to qualify for the ability-to-repay exemption as
a refinance under § 1026.43(d), the existing obligation must be an adjustable-rate
mortgage (ARM), an interest-only loan, or a negative amortization loan. See
§ 1026.43(d)(1)(i). In addition, among other conditions, the creditor must have
considered whether the refinance loan “likely will prevent a default by the consumer on
the non-standard mortgage once the loan is recast” out of the introductory rate under an
ARM or higher payments under an interest-only or negative amortization loan. See
§ 1026.43(d)(3)(ii). However, the Agencies believe that “streamlined” refinance
programs can benefit consumers and promote the safety and soundness of financial