“apportionment: case law update focusing on themes, trends
[…] The court also indicated that Labor Code §4663 provides
and requires that apportionment be based on causation. Under SB 899 a physician is required to
make an apportionment determination by finding “what approximate percentage of the
permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring in the
course of employment and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused
by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial
injuries.”
More importantly the Court of Appeal indicated that Labor Code §4664 specifically and
expressly states “The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of the permanent disability
directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (Labor
Code §4664, subdivision (a), italics added.)
33
The Court of Appeal focused on the fact that one of the significant changes to apportionment
effectuated by SB 899 enacted in 2004 was that “other factors” are required to be taken into