application of debtors pursuant to 11 u.s.c. §§ 327(a) … · relief, dated june 18, 2020 [docket...
[…] will use reasonable efforts to file promptly a supplemental declaration, as required by Bankruptcy

Rule 2014(a).

Relief Requested Should Be Granted

40. The Debtors seek authority to employ and retain Evercore as their

investment banker under section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that a debtor is

authorized to employ professional persons “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the

estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the [debtor] in carrying out the

[debtor’s] duties under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Section 1107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code

elaborates upon sections 101(14) and 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in cases under chapter 11 of

the Bankruptcy Code and provides that “a person is not disqualified for employment under section

327 of the Bankruptcy Code by a debtor in possession solely because of such person’s employment

by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).

41. The Debtors seek approval of the Fee and Expense Structure and the

Engagement Letter (including the Indemnification Provisions) pursuant to section 328(a) of the

Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant part, that the Debtors “with the court’s approval,