apple pay, bitcoin, and consumers: the abcs of future
[…] The TILA also creates a right for credit card holders that, whileproperly characterized as a consumer protection right, has nothing to dowith protection within the payment system itself. Within certainlimitations, TILA makes a credit card issuer "subject to all claims (otherthan tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the

98. Matthews, supra note 2, at 249-50.99. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(I)(B) (West 2OI2).

ioo. Id. § 1602(o).ioi. Id. § 1643(a)(I)(C).Io2. Id. § 1643(a)(I)(D).103. Id. § 1643(a)(I)(F); see Matthews, supra note 2, at 250.104. 15 U.S.C. § 1642 (West 2OI2) ("No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request

or application therefor.").105. 15 U.S.C. § 1603(0).io6. See 12 C.F.R. § io26.i (2014).107. See generally Id. § IO26.3 (listing transactions that are exempt from Regulation Z).i o8. See generally Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. i i i-