appendix l. economic and allocation …€¦ ·  · 2010-10-291.3 significance of allowance...
[…] Fairness: avoiding inequitable distribution of any adverse impacts of AB 32.

Environmental effectiveness: assuring that desired in-state emissions reductions are in fact achieved, and that they are not offset by policy-induced increases in other locations.

Simplicity: assuring that the policies introduced are transparent.

These four criteria encapsulate objectives and requirements throughout AB 32, among them to minimize costs and maximize benefits, including co-benefits and air quality (California Health and Safety Code §38501(h), §38562(b)(4 – 6), §38570(b)(2 – 3)); achieve maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions (§38562(a)); “Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions,” (§38562(b)(1)); ensure no disproportionate impact on low-income communities (§38562(b)(2)); reward early voluntary reductions (§38562(b)(3)); minimize leakage (§38562(b)(8)); and direct public and private investment to the most disadvantaged communities and provide opportunities for community