appendix l. economic and allocation …€¦ ·  · 2010-10-291.3 significance of allowance...
[…] However, its recommendations pertain only to the allocation component of cap and trade.

In evaluating alternative allocation options and arriving at its recommendations, the EAAC employed four criteria: fairness, cost-effectiveness, environmental effectiveness and simplicity. These four criteria encapsulate objectives and requirements throughout AB 32, among them to:

“Consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations” (California Health and Safety Code §38562(b)(5));

“Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable” (§38562(b)(1));

“Minimize leakage” (§38562(b)(8)); and

“Maximize additional environmental and economic benefits for California, as appropriate.” (§38570(b)(3)).