appendix l. economic and allocation …€¦ ·  · 2010-10-291.3 significance of allowance...
[…] This discussion provides a basis for the EAAC’s recommendations, which are provided in Section 6 of the report.

In evaluating alternative allocation options and arriving at its recommendations, the EAAC emphasized four criteria: cost-effectiveness, fairness, environmental effectiveness and simplicity. These four criteria encapsulate objectives and requirements included in the language of AB 32. The law states, for example, that the policies introduced should: “consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations” (California Health and Safety Code §38562(b)(5)); that the ARB should “design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable” (§38562(b)(1)); that the policies should “minimize leakage” (§38562(b)(8)); and that those policies should “maximize additional environmental and economic benefits for California, as appropriate.” (§38570(b)(3)).

L-5

3