appellees’ motion for rehearing en banc or, … › contrib › content › uploads › ... ·...
[…] 656 So. 2d at 229-230 (slip op. at 9-10)(emphasis added).

The fundamental flaw in this analysis, however, is that comity principles are totally inapplicable in determining what conflict-of-laws rule should be followed in a given case. As previously noted, the law of the forum, exclusive of comity law, governs in determining which conflict-of-laws rule is applicable to a given case because it is considered a rule of procedure, subject to limited exceptions not applicable here. See supra note 1 and accompanying text. [**30] Beyond that, Section 655.55(1), Florida Statutes (1991), expressly prohibits the application of comity principles when determining, as here, the disposition of a joint bank account and Totten trust located in Florida. The statute provides that "the law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity . . ., shall govern all aspects . . . of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a financial institution …," which "deposit account" is defined to include, as here, "any . . . joint account . . . or Totten trust account." § 655.55 (1)(3)(b), Fla.Stat.(1991).