appellees’ motion for rehearing en banc or, … › contrib › content › uploads › ... ·...
[…] This is clearly an erroneous interpretation because there are no exemptions stated in the statute for accounts opened and closed before July 1, 1988 or for accounts where one of the depositors died before July 1, 1988; the statute, without reservation, applies to "deposit accounts entered into . . . before July 1, 1988," § 655.55, Fla.Stat. (1991), regardless of whether the account is later closed or where one of the depositors later dies.

The only express exemption provided for in the statute states that "this section shall not apply to any deposit accounts existing on July 1, 1988, if either party to the contract or agreement governing the deposit account provides the other party with a written objection to the application of this section within 6 months of July 1, 1988." § 655.55(6), Fla.Stat.(1991)(emphasis added). Obviously, this exemption is inapplicable to the accounts involved in the instant case because, without dispute, these accounts did not exist on July 1, 1988, having been closed prior thereto.