appellees’ motion for rehearing en banc or, … › contrib › content › uploads › ... ·...
[…] Thus, the question [**25] whether a deposit made by a deceased person in the names of the deceased or the plaintiff or the survivor of them created a joint tenancy, with the right of the survivor to take upon the death of the other, was held to be governed by the law . . . where the deposit was made, and not by the law . . . where the will of the deceased was proved…."

E.H. Schopler, Annotation, Joint Bank Accounts-Governing Law, 25 A.L.R.2d 1240, 1241-42 (1952)[hereinafter Schopler](emphasis added)(citations omitted).

Section 655.55(1), Florida Statutes (1991), codifies this conflict-of-laws rule as to bank accounts located in Florida:

"The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and conflict of laws, shall govern all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a financial institution . . . regardless of the citizenship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account, [*234] and regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or [**26] not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state. . . ." (emphasis added).

"Deposit account," as employed in the above statute, is specifically defined to include, as here, "any deposit or account in one or more names including, without limitation, any . . . joint account . . . or Totten trust account." § 655.55(3)(b), Fla.Stat. (1991).