appellate division first department · philippine national bank and arelma, inc.,...
[…] transferable judgment. Cf. In re Estate of Wallen, 633 N.E.2d 1350, 1358 (Ill.
App. Ct. 1994) (“[A] foreign judgment should not be given greater effect in the
forum State where it is registered than it had in the foreign jurisdiction that
rendered it.”).
Moreover, the plain language of § 5/12-652(a) demonstrates that the filing in
Illinois state court of the Illinois federal registration of the Hawaii judgment was,
like the federal registration itself, no more than a means to enforce the Hawaii
judgment in Illinois; it did not create a free-standing and transferable state
judgment. Section 5/12-652(a), which governs the filing of foreign judgments,
states that a “copy of any foreign judgment . . . filed [with an Illinois county clerk]
has the same effect as . . . a judgment of a circuit court for any county of this State
and may be enforced or satisfied in a like manner.” (Emphasis added.) The
52
italicized language is virtually identical to that found in § 1963, making clear that,
like federal registration of a judgment, a filing in Illinois state court under § 12/5-
652 simply provides an enforcement mechanism, in Illinois, for a foreign