appellate case: 16-8068 document: 01019690074 date filed ......rule of appellate procedure 26.1 that...
[…] Appellate Case: 16-8068 Document: 01019690074 Date Filed: 09/16/2016 Page: 23
17
the district court’s determination that BLM lacks statutory authority to regulate
hydraulic fracturing is rooted in the plain language of congressional statutes.
A. BLM’S GENERAL RULEMAKING AUTHORITY IS STATUTORILY CIRCUMSCRIBED.
Since 1920, the Mineral Leasing Act has authorized the Secretary of the
Interior “to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and
all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of [the Act].” 30
U.S.C. § 189; Gov’t’s Br. at 4. To discern these purposes, BLM extrapolates from
30 U.S.C. § 187, a provision that mandates mineral leases include terms “for the
purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill, and care in the
operation of said property.” Gov’t’s Br. at 4, 31-32. This requirement is one of
numerous contract terms related to miner safety and waste prevention that 30
U.S.C. § 187 mandates be included in federal leases to “insure the sale of the
production of such leased lands to the United States and to the public at reasonable
completion techniques to grant BLM jurisdiction over those activities, it is relevant that Congress did expressly reference hydraulic fracturing when it removed federal jurisdiction over the technology.