appellate case: 16-8068 document: 01019690074 date filed ......rule of appellate procedure 26.1 that...
[…] to prevent waste so as to ensure a fair economic outcome to both miners and the
United States. In addition to the diligence requirements BLM emphasizes, leases
must also contain terms that: (i) require rules for the safety and welfare of miners;
(ii) secure workmen “complete freedom of purchase”; (iii) guarantee the payment
of wages to miners; and (iv) insure the “fair and just weighing or measurement of
the coal mined by each miner.” Nor is there anything about the placement of 30
U.S.C. § 187 within the framework of the Mineral Leasing Act to suggest that
Congress meant 30 U.S.C. § 187 to represent a statement of statutory purpose. The
section heading makes no reference to congressional purpose; rather the section is
Appellate Case: 16-8068 Document: 01019690074 Date Filed: 09/16/2016 Page: 25
19
titled: “Assignment or subletting of leases; relinquishment of rights under leases;
conditions in leases for protection of diverse interests in operation of mines, wells,
etc.; State laws not impaired.” Section 187 is located not in a “Purpose” or
“General Provisions” portion of the statute, but is instead embedded among the
various substantive and operational provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act.5
More important, this Court need not interpret 30 U.S.C. § 187 – nor any