appellate case: 16-8068 document: 01019690074 date filed ......rule of appellate procedure 26.1 that...
[…] attempts to exercise authority Congress has not granted the agency, the district
court correctly set the rule aside.
2. BLM Has Not Regulated Hydraulic Fracturing Subsequent to the Passage of the SDWA.
No matter the scope and applicability of 30 C.F.R. § 221.21(b) in 1974,
BLM acknowledges that the regulation was repealed and replaced in 1982. In its
place, BLM points to 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-2 (2014), Gov’t’s Br. at 25, a provision
Appellate Case: 16-8068 Document: 01019690074 Date Filed: 09/16/2016 Page: 37
31
that requires operators to seek approval of all “nonroutine fracturing jobs,” 43
C.F.R. § 3162.3-2(a), but provides that, “[u]nless additional surface disturbance is
involved and if the operations conform to the standard of prudent operating
practice, prior approval is not required for routine fracturing or acidizing jobs, or
recompletion in the same interval.” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-2(b) (emphasis added).
There is no dispute that under the 1982 regulation, “companies generally treated all
hydraulic fracturing operations as routine” and BLM did not exercise approval
authority over hydraulic fracturing.13 Intvs.’ Br. at 32 n.18 (internal quotation