appeal to u.s. supreme court
[…] 15/160

    3

    CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS, STATUTES

    AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED IN THE CASE

    Section 10, clause 3, of Article I of the

    Constitution of the United States provides:

    No State shall, without the Consent of

    Congress, . . . enter into any Agreement

    or Compact with another State . . . .

    The Sixth Amendment to the United StatesConstitution guarantees that:

    In all criminal prosecutions, the accused

    shall enjoy the right . . . to have

    compulsory process for obtaining

    witnesses in his favor . . . .

    Title 4, Section 112 of the United States

    Code, known as the Crime Control Consent Act

    of 1934, provides:

    (a) The consent of Congress is hereby

    given to any two or more States to enter

    into agreements or compacts for

    cooperative effort and mutual assistance

    in the prevention of crime and in the

    enforcement of their respective criminal

    laws and policies, and to establish such

    agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may

    deem desirable for making effective

    such agreements and compacts.

  • 8/12/2019 Appeal to U.S. Supreme Court

    16/160

    4

    New York Criminal Procedure Law, Section

    640.10, which adopts and enacts the Uniform Act to

    Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without a

    State in Criminal Proceedings, provides, in pertinent

    part: