appeal to u.s. supreme court
[…] prosecution is pending, or where a

    grand jury investigation has commenced

    or is about to commence at a time and

    place specified in the subpoena.

    In any such hearing the certificate shall

    be prima facie evidence of all the facts

    stated therein.

    * * *

    5. Uniformity of interpretation. This

    section shall be so interpreted and

    construed as to effectuate its general

    purpose to make uniform the law of the

    states which enact it.

  • 8/12/2019 Appeal to U.S. Supreme Court

    18/160

    6

    New York Civil Rights Law, Section 79-h,

    provides, in relevant part:

    [N]o professional journalist or

    newscaster presently or having

    previously been employed or otherwise

    associated with any newspaper,

    magazine, news agency, press

    association, wire service, radio or

    television transmission station ornetwork or other professional medium of

    communicating news or information to

    the public shall be adjudged in contempt

    by any court in connection with any civil

    or criminal proceeding, or by the

    legislature or other body having

    contempt powers, nor shall a grand jury

    seek to have a journalist or newscaster

    held in contempt by any court,

    legislature or other body havingcontempt powers for refusing or failing

    to disclose any news obtained or

    received in confidence or the identity of

    the source. . . .

    ----------------------------

  • 8/12/2019 Appeal to U.S. Supreme Court

    19/160

    7

    The citations to all of the constitutional and

    statutory provisions involved in this case are listed

    below, and their pertinent text is set out in the

    Appendix, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 14.1(f):

    U.S. Const. art. I, 10, cl. 3;

    U.S. Const. amends. I, IV, V, VI, VIII, IX, X and XIV;

    Colo. Const. art. II, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 16, 18, 20, 23,

    25, and 28;

    4 U.S.C. 112 (a);

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law 640.10; and

    N.Y. Civil Rights Law 79-h.

  • 8/12/2019 Appeal to U.S. Supreme Court

    20/160

    8

    STATEMENT OF THE CASE

    This petition seeks review of a 4-3 decision of

    New Yorks highest court. The decision declared New

    York as the media capital of the country if not the