appeal reviewing officer’s...
[…] conditions are factored in to develop the purpose and need. As described in FEIS Appendix J,

Response to Comment 168H,

“The Forest Service is completing the Deerfield Project EIS to analyze a pending site

specific application to develop renewable wind energy in the context of the programmatic

framework set forth in the Forest Plan and its EIS. Section 1.3 of this project-specific

FEIS explains how the proposal would be in the public interest, and why use of National

Forest land would be appropriate should the land use authorization be granted. Section

1502.13 of the NEPA regulations require that the purpose and need "specify the

underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding" in proposing

alternatives. Meeting this requirement means identifying both the agency‟s‟ and

applicant's purpose and need, because the agency would not be preparing to take action

on a proposal if there were no pending application. As CEQ guidance explains: "The