appeal pursuant to rule 7 from a judgment of the …
[…] (B) Furnish bail for his or her appearance by recognizance with sufficient sureties or by deposit of moneys equal to the amount of the bail required as the court may direct; and

24

(3) Satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of the person or the public.

RSA 597:2, III(e) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). Subparagraph III(b)(1)

provides:

In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail under subparagraph [I]II(a), if any, the court: Shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of a person solely as a result of that financial condition.

RSA 597:2, III(b)(1) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added).

The language of subparagraph III(b)(1) appears to conflict with the

detention language in III(a), III(b)(2), and III(d), described above. Those

other subparagraphs anticipate pretrial detention on cash or surety bail,

while subparagraph III(b)(1)’s language appears to prohibit such detention.

Subparagraph III(b)(1) is also in tension with subparagraph III(f),

which states:

In considering the conditions of release described in subparagraph (e)(2)(A) or (e)(2)(B), the court may, upon its own motion, or shall, upon the motion of the state, conduct an inquiry into the source of the property to be designated for potential forfeiture or offered as collateral to secure a bond, and shall decline to accept the designation, or the use as collateral, of property that, because of its source, will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.

RSA 597:2, III(f) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). The references to

subparagraphs (e)(2)(A) and (e)(2)(B) make clear that subparagraph III(f)

concerns flight-risk cases exclusively.

25

Subparagraph III(f) contemplates the following hypothetical