appeal no 17-7039 (consolidated with no. 17-7035) united ...(“order”), both dated february 2,...
[…] relating to testing “Individuals of Diverse Linguistic Backgrounds” or

“Individuals with Disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.148(a)(1)(iv), (a)(2)(i); 34 C.F.R.

§ 462.13(f)(1).

USCA Case #17-7035 Document #1703714 Filed: 11/08/2017 Page 17 of 62

Page 18: Appeal No 17-7039 (consolidated with No. 17-7035) United ...(“Order”), both dated February 2, 2017 (Dkt. No. 117 and 118). In addition, Appellant has indicated that it may seek

8

the 1999 edition of the Standards … incorporated by reference in this section,” id.

§ 462.13(c)(1), or explain why compliance was not feasible, id. § 462.13(c)(2).

DOE stated that the public could “inspect a copy” at DOE offices or NARA, or

“obtain a copy from the American Psychological Association, Inc., 750 First

Street, NE., Washington, DC 20002.” Id. If a test publisher wishes to have its test

considered under this rule, it must submit an application, id. § 462.10, and may

explain why it considers the standards not applicable or feasible. Id.

C. Public Resource’s Misappropriation