appeal court reverses bap- under ucc deutsche failed to show it is the current holder of the...
[…] But “[a]n instrument payable to an identified person [such as IndyMac

Bank] may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to section

-13-www .S

topF

ore

c los

ureFra

ud.co

m

Page 14: APPEAL COURT REVERSES BAP- UNDER UCC DEUTSCHE FAILED TO SHOW IT IS THE CURRENT HOLDER OF THE NOTE-MILLER CASE

8/3/2019 APPEAL COURT REVERSES BAP- UNDER UCC DEUTSCHE FAILED TO SHOW IT IS THE CURRENT HOLDER OF THE NO…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/appeal-court-reverses-bap-under-ucc-deutsche-failed-to-show-it-is-the-current 14/19

4-3-205(b).” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(c).7 Section 4-3-205(b) provides that

“[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special

indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument

becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone

until specifically indorsed.” (emphasis added).

Deutsche Bank presented evidence that IndyMac had indorsed the Note in

blank. Is proof of this indorsement sufficient under the U.C.C. requirements to

establish Deutsche Bank as the successor holder of the note? As we shall see, it