appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] intangible." (5 13000.) To further this objective, the PCA establishes

nine regional boards to prepare water quality plans (known as "basin

plans") and to issue "waste discharge requirements" or WDRs

( 5 13263(a)). In issuing WDRs, a regional board is to take into

consideration "the water quality objectives reasonably required," and

"the provisions of Section 13241 ." (Id.) "Section 13263 directs regional

boards, when issuing waste water discharge permits, to take into account

various factors including those set out in section 13241." (Burbank,

supra, 35 Cal.4th 613, 625.)

Section 13241 requires the establishment of water quality

objectives to ensure "the reasonable protection of beneficial uses," while

recognizing that "it may be possible for the quality of water to be changed

to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses." Section

13241 further requires the consideration of a series of enumerated factors:

"[Flactors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water

quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the

following: "(c) Water quality conditions that could reasonably be

achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water

quality in the area," "(d) Economic considerations," "(e) The need for

Page 25: Appeal Case No. B 184034 COURT OF APPEAL OF STATE  · PDF fileControl Board (1 989) ... California Constitution Art . 4. Section 1 ... Code of Civil Procedure Section 1060

developing housing within the region." (5 13241 & 5 13241(c)-(e);