appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] (40 CFR § 1234g)( l )J

40 CFR section 123.21 further requires any state, seeking to

administer a program under Part 123 of the regulations, to first make a

See also section 13000, requiring "a state-wide program for the control of the quality of all waters of the State," which program is to be administered regionally, but within a framework of state-wide coordination and state policy. (8 13000; emphasis added.)

Page 42: Appeal Case No. B 184034 COURT OF APPEAL OF STATE  · PDF fileControl Board (1 989) ... California Constitution Art . 4. Section 1 ... Code of Civil Procedure Section 1060

submission required by section 123.22 of the regulations. (40 CFR

5 123.2 1 (a)(2).) 40 CFR section 123.22(b) then requires, as a part of the

submission to be made by the State:

A description (including organization charts) of the organization of the State agency or agencies which will have responsibilities for administering the program, including the information listed below. If more than one agency is responsible for administration of a program, each agency must have Statewide jurisdiction over a class of activities. (40 CFR fj l23.22(b); emphasis added.)

Finally, under 40 CFR section 123.1 (f), any state program

approved by EPA "shall at all times be conducted in accordance with the

requirements of this part [Part 1231." (40 CFR 5 123.1 (f).)