appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] the "provision of housing affordable to low- and moderate-income

households," and the Legislature has stressed that "Local and state

governments have a responsibility to use the powers vested in them to

facilitate the improvement and development of housing to make adequate

provision for the housing needs of all economic segments of the

community" (Govt. Code 5 65580(c),(d); emph. added.) Undoubtedly, in

part for this reason, the PCA requires that Respondent consider the

impacts of its WDRs on regional housing needs before adopting discharge

requirements. (5 1324 1 (e).) Section 13241 (e) provides that "factors to be

considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives

shall include, but not necessarily be limited to . . . (e) m e need for

developing housing within the region." (5 1324 1 (e), emph. added.)

There can be no real dispute that Parts 2 and 4 of the Permit will

have significant impacts on the development of housing in the Los

Angeles region. First, the SUSMP provisions contained in the