appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] submission required by section 123.22 of the regulations. (40 CFR

5 123.2 1 (a)(2).) 40 CFR section 123.22(b) then requires, as a part of the

submission to be made by the State:

A description (including organization charts) of the organization of the State agency or agencies which will have responsibilities for administering the program, including the information listed below. If more than one agency is responsible for administration of a program, each agency must have Statewide jurisdiction over a class of activities. (40 CFR fj l23.22(b); emphasis added.)

Finally, under 40 CFR section 123.1 (f), any state program

approved by EPA "shall at all times be conducted in accordance with the

requirements of this part [Part 1231." (40 CFR 5 123.1 (f).)

Accordingly, the federal regulations are clear that if more than one

"State" agency is responsible "for issuing permits," (1) "each agency

must make a submission meeting the requirements" of the regulations,