appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] shall conform to and implement the policies of this chapter and shall, at all

times, coordinate their respective activities so as to achieve a unified and

effective water quality control program in this state." (9 1300 1 .)

Further, section 13225 unambiguously allows a regional board only

to act "with respect to its region," and contains no language authorizing a

regional board to sit on behalf of the State Board. (3 13225.)

Similarly, the trial court's reliance upon section 13240 is

misplaced, as it ignores the plain language of section 13245, which

provides that: "a water quality control plan, or revision thereof adopted

by a regional board, should not become effective unless and until it is

approved by the state board." (3 13245; emphasis added.) Thus, similar

to the issuance of an NPDES permit, when it comes to adopting water

quality control plans, a regional board plainly does not have the authority

to adopt such a plan, but only to develop it, with the plans not becoming