appeal case no. b 184034 court of appeal of state · pdf filecontrol board (1 989) ......
[…] recognized that these requirements were "more stringent standards" than

the CWA's "MEP Standard." (Id; emphasis added.) Yet, the trial court

Page 49: Appeal Case No. B 184034 COURT OF APPEAL OF STATE  · PDF fileControl Board (1 989) ... California Constitution Art . 4. Section 1 ... Code of Civil Procedure Section 1060

failed to recognize that because the CWA does not "mandate" or "require"

municipalities to strictly comply with water quality standards, the

Respondent was compelled to comply with the "reasonableness" standards

under the PCA when adopting the subject Permit.

Under PCA section 13263(a), which is the authorizing section for

the issuance of "waste discharge requirements," WDRs may only be

imposed where Respondent has taken "into consideration the beneficial

uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for

thatpurpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance and the

provisions of section 13241." ( 5 13263(a); emphasis added.) Thus,

section 13263 conditions the issuance of all WDRs on "reasonably

required" water quality objectives.

Section 13241, moreover, contains a series of references to the

need to adopt requirements that are "reasonable" or that "could