aok~~ of faruk s (py17068)/ab… · minimum standard of care, a more adequate diagnosis. treatment...
[…] Stat. §§ 147:091 and 14.50 (1996).

... The Complaint Review Committee of the Board gave proper notice of the hearing in this ~er and the Board fulfilled all reievant substantive and procedural requirements of stanIte and rule ..

~. The Complaint Review Committee has the burden of proof in this proceeding and . must esublish the facts at issue by a preponderance of the evidence as provided in Minn. R. 1400.7::00. subp. 5 (1996). See also, In Re Wang, 441 N.W.2d 488, 492 (Minn.1989).

-l. Minn. Stat. § 147.091, suoo. 4, provides as follows:

Temporary suspension of license. In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the board may. \\ithout a hearing, temporarily suspend the license of a physician if the board finds that the phy~ician has violated a statute or rule which the board is empowered to enforce and continued practice by the physician would create a serious risk of harm to the public. The suspension shall

Page 79: AOK~~ Of Faruk S (PY17068)/AB… · minimum standard of care, a more adequate diagnosis. treatment selection, monitoring and documentation would have been necessary to insure safe

take effect upon written notice to the physician. specifying the statUte or rule violated. Tne suspension si1a.il remain in effect :!!luI the board issues a iinal order in the maner after a hearine. A_t the time it issues the suspension notice, the board shall schedule a disciniinarv hearing to be . . -held pursuant to the administrative procedure act. ~.1e physician shall be provided with at least :0 days notice cr any hearing held pursuant to this subdivision. The hearing shall be scheduled to begin no later than 30 days after the issuance of the suspension order.

5. Yfinn. Stat. § 147.091, subd. I, provides. in p~ as follows:

Grounds listed. The board may refuse to grant a license or may impose disciplinary action as described in section 147.141 against any physician.. The following conduct is prohibited and is grounds for disciplinary action:

(g) Engaging in any unethical conduce conduct likely to deceive. defraud. or harin:the public. or demonstrating a vwillful or careless disregard for the health. welfare or safety of a patient: or medical practice which is professionally incompetent. in that it may Create unnecessary danger to any patient's life. heal~ or safety, 1..'1 any of which cases. proof of actual injury need--not be established.

(k) Engaging in unprofessional conduct. q-nprofessional conduct shall include any deparmre from or the fciiure to confonn to the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in which proceeding actual injury to a patient need _not be established.

(0) Improper management of medical records. inciuding failure to maintain adequate medical records. to compiy with a patient's, request made ~:;rsuant to section 144.335 or to furnish. a :neriical record or repon required by iaw.

6. The Temporary Suspension Order issued by the Board on December 19. 1997, states at p. 1 ~ that the grounds for the temporary suspension were that there was probable cause to believe that ~1inn.