“i’d rather be fishing” · “i’d rather be fishing” discovery in texas . vol. i . scope...
[…] “However, in order for trade secret production to be material to a litigated claim or defense, a claim or defense must first exist.” Supra at 743. The Court then analyzed whether the Plaintiffs had established a legal basis for a claim of breach of fiduciary duty and found that Plaintiffs had not established such a legal basis. Accordingly, the discovery of trade secret seismic data was disallowed.

5 Section 41.005(a) of chapter 41 states:

In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.

Page 26: “I’D RATHER BE FISHING” · “i’d rather be fishing” discovery in texas . vol. i . scope of discovery. paul n. gold . aversano & gold “cutting edge justice” tm 933 studewood,

15

No lease exists in this case.