“i’d rather be fishing” · “i’d rather be fishing” discovery in texas . vol. i . scope...
[…] R. Evid. 501. Thus, HIPAA does not alter our privilege analysis.

After holding that the billing for other procedures did not meet the R.K. v. Ramirez test for relevancy, the Appellate Court then turned to the issue of requests for contracts and agreements between the healthcare providers and Plaintiff’s health insurer, BCBS. The Court first summarily rejected Plaintiff’s claim that such discovery was prevented by the collateral source rule. The Court found that the discovery of agreements and contracts was a relevant inquiry pursuant to Section 41.0105 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE (which provides that “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant,”) and the Texas Supreme Court’s interpretation of that provision in Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. 2012).