antitrust pitfalls for manufacturer-imposed...
[…] • Agreement to inform distributors and retailers that the existing contract provision is void and that Bioelements would not try to enforce it
• Bioelements required to pay $15,000 in civil penalties and $36,000 for
the State’s attorney fees
- 22 -
New York: People v. Tempur-Pedic Int’l
• In 2010, the NY Attorney General brought an action contending
that a contractual prohibition on discounting contained in
Tempur-Pedic’s “Retail Partner Obligations and Advertising
Policies” agreement violated NY General Business Law §369-a,
which provides:
• “Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a
commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price
stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable at
law.”
• The action sought to enjoin Tempur-Pedic from enforcing its “anti-
discounting policy” and restitution to consumers
- 23 -
New York v. Tempur-Pedic
• People v. Tempur-Pedic International Inc. 30 Misc. 3d
986, 916 N.Y.S. 2d 900 (2011); aff’d 95 A.D. 3d 539, 944
N.Y.S. 2d 518 (2012)