antitrust pitfalls for manufacturer-imposed...
[…] states that have a history of challenging RPM agreements in the past and/or
those that do not strictly apply federal precedent presenting the greatest risk
• Actions by State Attorneys General probably create heightened risk,
although the legal principles are likely to be the same
• Challenges are almost always going to be to minimum RPM agreements;
challenges to “maximum RPM,” though still possible under some state laws,
are not being brought
• The Colgate Doctrine remains the best defense to RPM claims
- 27 -
Maryland Leegin Repeal
Maryland Commercial Law Code Section 11-204(b)
“A contract, combination or conspiracy that establishes a
minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler or
distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an
unreasonable restraint of trade.” - 29 -
Pennsylvania Legislation
Senate Bill 848, introduced last month, would prohibit
“Contracts, combinations or conspiracies to establish a
minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler or
distributor may not sell a commodity or service.”
- 30 -
Kansas Legislation