anti predatory lending toolkit - housing rights
[…] Apowerful vehicle for punishing predatory lending is CRA exams and fair lending reviews. CRA examinerscan assign a lower CRA rating to a lending institution if the CRA exam or accompanying fair lendingreview finds evidence of discrimination. Price discrimination and the targeting of low- and moderate-income communities with abusive loans must result in lower CRA ratings.

Predatory lending that is targeted to poor and minority communities is the antithesis of the CommunityReinvestment Act (CRA). According to Section 802 of the CRA statute (12 USC 2901), “the purpose ofthis title (is to) require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority whenexamining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the localcommunities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”

Since predatory lending is neither safe nor sound, it is in direct opposition to the goals of CRA. Despite this,a NCRC review of CRA exams reveals little scrutiny of sub-prime lending, especially when the sub-primelending is of a questionable nature.