anthony fields, cpa d/b/a anthony fields & associates and d/b/a
[…] See supra note 78; 17
C.F.R. § 230.501 (defining accredited investor); id. §§ 230.502 (general conditions for all
exemptions under Regulation D), 230.504-.506 (specific exemptions); SEC v. Murphy, 626 F.2d
633, 645 (9th Cir. 1980) (four-factor test for exemption under Section 4(2)). Moreover, even if
an exemption were applicable, that at most would mean that the sales of the securities
themselves need not be registered—not that a person (such as Fields) attempting to engage in
those securities transactions was exempt from registration as a broker. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.500 ("Regulation D relates to transactions exempted from the registration requirements of
[S]ection 5 of the Securities Act . . . Such transactions are not exempt from the antifraud, civil
liability, or other provisions of the federal securities laws.").
115 Under our Rules of Practice, "[a]ny exception to an initial decision not stated in the
petition for review . . . . may, at the discretion of the Commission, be deemed to have been
waived." Rule of Practice 410(b), 17 C.F.R. § 201.410(b). Moreover, arguments for reversal not