annual survey of developments in international trade law: 1985
[…] Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than fiveyears, or both.

Proof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to thesatisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorizeconviction for violation of this section.

Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section,or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described in the firstor second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 545 (1982).22 Tabor, No. 85-53, slip op. at 15-16.23 Id.24 Id. at 11-12.23 Id. at 9. 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (1982) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of thecourts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery orenforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or other-wise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within thejurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582of this title.

Id.Tabor, No. 85-53, slip op. at 9. 28 U.S.C. § 1582 grants the CIT exclusive

jurisdiction over section 592 claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1582 (1982). Section 592 of theTariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides in part that no person: