annual survey of developments in international trade law: 1985
[…] The CIT emphasized that "theissuance of a writ of attachment in this case in no way threatens the jurisdictionof any state.... Moreover, a writ of attachment will issue only in conformance withstate law." Id. (citing U.S.C.I.T. Rule 64; FED. R. CIrv. P. 64).

" Id. at 706-707 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1583 (1982)). Section 1583 provides that"the CIT has exclusive jurisdiction over any counterclaim, cross-claim, or thirdparty action of any party to recover on a bond related to the importation ofmerchandise that is the subject of the civil action." Id. at 707.

I Id. at 707 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (1982)). Section 1585 provides that theCIT has "all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, adistrict court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (1982).

19 Mizrahie, 606 F. Supp. at 707.2 United States v. Tabor, No. 85-53, slip op. at 1 (Ct. Int'l Trade May 3, 1985).