annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] 4. Self-Identifi cation to Broker-Dealers

Rule 13h-1(b)(2) requires a large trader to disclose to the registered broker-dealers effecting transactions on its behalf its LTID and each account to which it applies. 443

434. Id. at 47002, 47004.435. Id. at 47002 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(a)(1)).436. Id. (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(1)).437. Id. at 46969.438. Id. at 47003 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(2)).439. Id. at 47002 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(1)(ii) (“Within 45 days after the end

of each full calendar year”)); id. (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(1)(iii) (“Promptly following the end of a calendar quarter in the event that any of the information contained in a Form 13H fi ling becomes inaccurate for any reason”)).

440. Id. at 47003 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(3)(iii)).441. Id. at 46971.442. Id. at 47003 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(4)).443. Id. (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.13h-1(b)(2)).