annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] By readopting only subpart (i), and not also subpart (ii), the SEC confi rmed that an insider’s holdings and transactions in security-based swaps have “incidents of ownership comparable to direct ownership of the underlying equity security within the meaning of Section 13(o).” Id. at 34586.

336. Id. (to be recodifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(2)).337. See id. at 34580.338. Dodd-Frank Act § 413(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77b note (Supp. IV 2010). The Dodd-Frank Act was

enacted on July 21, 2010, and its terms generally became effective the next day. See Dodd-Frank Act § 4, 12 U.S.C. § 5301 note (Supp. IV 2010) (“Except as otherwise specifi cally provided, . . . this Act . . . shall take effect 1 day after the date of enactment . . . .”).

339. Net Worth Standard for Accredited Investors, 76 Fed. Reg. 81793 (Dec. 21, 2011) (to be codi-fi ed at 17 C.F.R. pts. 230, 239, 270 & 275) [hereinafter Net Worth Standard Adopting Release]; see also Net Worth Standard for Accredited Investors, 76 Fed.