annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (2006) (creating li-ability for “omit[ting] to state a material fact . . . necessary to make the statements [in the registration statement] not misleading”); 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2006) (creating liability for selling a security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which . . . omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not mis-leading”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (2011) (making it unlawful, in the purchase or sale of a security “[t]o . . . omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”); see also Securities Act Rule 408(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.408(a) (2011) (“In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of