annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] Comdisco fi led for bankruptcy. 888 As this was an event of default under the terms of the loans, the bank accelerated the amounts due, and Comdisco settled

made, not misleading.”); Exchange Act Rule 12b-20, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (2011) (“In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made[,] not misleading.”).

882. See Subcomm. on Fed. Regulation of Sec., Annual Review of Federal Securities Regulation, 66 BUS. LAW. 659, 883 n.770 (2010).

883. 15 U.S.C. § 78cc (2006 & Supp. IV 2010).884. Costello v.