annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2006) (creating liability for selling a security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which . . . omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not mis-leading”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (2011) (making it unlawful, in the purchase or sale of a security “[t]o . . . omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”); see also Securities Act Rule 408(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.408(a) (2011) (“In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are

Page 188: Annual Review of Federal Regulation of Securities · of Business Law. The Review covers signifi cant developments in federal securities law and regulation during 2011. The Review

920 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 67, May 2012