annual review of federal regulation of securities · of business law. the review covers signifi...
[…] 880. See McGuire v. Dendreon Corp., 688 F. Supp. 2d 1239, 1243 (W.D. Wash. 2009) (stating that the court “is, frankly, at a loss to account for the proliferation of Apple Computer-based rulings in the wake of Virginia Bankshares”).

881. As the Ninth Circuit pointed out, the opinion might also be objectively false or misleading for failure to disclose a fact that seriously undermined it. See 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (2006) (creating li-ability for “omit[ting] to state a material fact . . . necessary to make the statements [in the registration statement] not misleading”); 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2006) (creating liability for selling a security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which . . . omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not mis-leading”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (2011) (making it unlawful, in the purchase or sale of a security “[t]o . . . omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”); see also Securities