annual reportdids.nv.gov/uploadedfiles/didsnvgov/content...letter from the chair 4 introduction 6...
[…] 14

Page 15: ANNUAL REPORTdids.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/didsnvgov/content...Letter from the Chair 4 Introduction 6 The Board of Indigent Defense Services 10 Board Members 10 ... agency recommendations,

Workload Data Collection

Prior to the adoption of AB 81, there was no uniform mandate with respect to the method and content for indigent defense data reporting. NRS 180.080 contained the most detailed statutory reporting requirement mandating a report to the Governor containing the total number of cases pending, closed, hours spent, and amount of expenditures in each participating county. NRS 180.080 (2018). While NRS Chapter 260 imposed some requirements prior to the passage of AB 81, the contents of those reports were generally left to the discretion of the county. See NRS 260.070 (2018) (“The public defender shall make an annual report to the board of county commissioners covering all cases handled by his office during the preceding year.”). Reporting requirements were also subject to the way indigent defense services were delivered. For instance, counties using a contract-for-service delivery system varied in reporting requirements.