annotated model physician employment agreement - · pdf fileannotated model physician...
[…] Theft of trade secret may be a second- or third-degree felony.

Former employees who set up a rival business were liable to account to company for profits obtained from solicitation of those customers of company who had become known by reason of their former employment.

Page 56: Annotated Model Physician Employment Agreement - · PDF fileAnnotated Model Physician Employment ... California Medical Association. ... Physician Employment Agreement as a resource

49 ••• AMA Annotated Model Physician Employment Agreement

••• Return to table of contents

Texas Tex Penal Code §§31.05.

Rugen v Interactive Business Systems Inc, 864 SW 2d 548 (1993).

Trade secret “means the whole or any part of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes.” A person commits a felony of the third degree if, “without the owner’s effective consent, he knowingly: (1) steals a trade secret; (2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or (3) communicates or transmits a trade secret.”