annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] In fact, by its own admission, Siderca had zero exports of subject merchandise to the United

States in the five years preceding the initiation of the sunset review of OCTG from Argentina. See Exhibit ARG-57.

495 Id.

Page 136: ANNEX A - World Trade Organization - Home page · Web viewThe Commission determined that the revocation of the anti-dumping duty order on OCTG (other than drill pipe – i.e., casing

WT/DS268/RPage A-136

212. Additional evidence that Commerce did not deem Siderca to have waived participation in the sunset review is Commerce’s own regulatory waiver provision. Section 351.218(d)(2) of Commerce’s Sunset Regulations (“Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation”) reads:

(i) Filing a statement of waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department [of Commerce] under section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a statement of waiver ... .

(ii) Contents of statement of waiver.