annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] By precluding respondent interest parties the ability to provide information and to defend their interest in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of the Anti-Dumping Agreement, 19 USC. § 1675(c)(4) and 19 C.F.R. § 218(d)(2)(iii) violate Articles 6.1 and 6.2 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement;

By requiring that the Commission determine whether injury would be likely to continue or recur “within a reasonably foreseeable time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(1)) and that the Commission “shall consider that the effects of revocation or termination may not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(5)), these statutory provisions violate Articles 3.1, 3.2, 3.4, 3.5, 3.7, 3.8, 11.1, and 11.3 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement;

281 Id. at para. 302.282 Panel Report, Hot-Rolled Steel from Japan, para. 8.1.