annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] 71. Argentina also notes that its Article 3 claims on this issue were first raised with the United States over a year ago. Indeed, the wording of Section B.3 of Argentina’s consultations request is virtually identical to Section B.3 of its panel request. Section B.3 of Argentina’s October 10, 2002, request for consultations states:

The US statutory requirements that the Commission determine whether injury would be likely to continue or recur “within a reasonably foreseeable time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(1)) and that the Commission “shall consider that the effects of revocation or termination may not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(5)) are inconsistent with Articles 11.3 and 3 of the Anti-dumping Agreement.732

72. Section B.3 of Argentina’s Panel Request states:

The US statutory requirements that the Commission determine whether injury would be likely to continue or recur “within a reasonably foreseeable time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(1)) and that the Commission “shall consider that the effects of revocation or termination may not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(5)) are inconsistent with Articles 11.1, 11.3 and 3 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement.