annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] 19 USC. § 1675(c)(4) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(2)(iii) also violate US obligations under Article 6 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement, which apply to sunset reviews by virtue of the cross-reference contained in Article 11.4. Argentina submits that the waiver provisions violate Article 6.1 because they preclude respondent interested parties from being able to present evidence. The waiver provisions deny respondent interested parties the ability to defend their interest in sunset reviews in violation of Article 6.2 (see section VII.A.2);

The US statutory requirements that the Commission determine whether injury would be likely to continue or recur “within a reasonably foreseeable time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(1)) and that the Commission “shall consider that the effects of revocation or termination may not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time” (19 USC. § 1675a(a)(5)) are inconsistent with Articles 3.1, 3.2, 3.4, 3.5, 3.7, 3.8, 11.1 and 11.3 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement.