annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] In particular, in the section of the opinion discussing the likely impact on the domestic industry of the revocation of the orders (pertaining to Argentina, Italy, Japan, Korea, and Mexico), the Commission focuses solely on the likely effects of alleged increases in imports, without a thorough examination of other characteristics of the market (e.g., expected changes in demand) that might affect the condition of the domestic industry upon revocation of the orders. Hence, the Commission’s approach violated Article 3.5 of the Agreement.

C. THE US STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS THAT THE COMMISSION DETERMINE WHETHER INJURY WOULD BE LIKELY TO CONTINUE OR RECUR “WITHIN A REASONABLY FORESEEABLE TIME” (19 USC. § 1675A(A)(1)) AND THAT THE COMMISSION “SHALL CONSIDER THAT THE EFFECTS OF REVOCATION OR TERMINATION MAY NOT BE IMMINENT, BUT MAY MANIFEST THEMSELVES ONLY OVER A LONGER PERIOD OF TIME” (19 USC. § 1675A(A)(5)), ARE INCONSISTENT WITH ARTICLES 11.1, 11.3 AND 3 OF THE ANTI-DUMPING AGREEMENT

1. 19 USC. §§ 1675a(a)(1) and (5) are inconsistent as such with Articles 11.3 and 3 of the Anti-Dumping Agreement