annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] Reg. 66,701, 7 November 2000). Paragraph 8 of Article 5 of the Agreement provides that “the margin of dumping shall be considered to be de minimis if this margin is less than 2 per cent, expressed as a percentage of the export price.”

269 Commission’s Sunset Determination at IV-3, table IV-1 (Staff Report)(ARG-54). In 2000, by quantity, imports from Argentina represented 2.9 per cent of total imports, and were less than 1.0 per cent of such imports in each of the four preceding calendar years. These percentages are all below the 3  per cent standard established by US law. 19 USC. § 1677(24)(A)(i)(ARG-2).

270 Commission’s Sunset Determination at 6, 10-16.271 See 19 USC. § 1675a(a)(7) (“…The Commission shall not cumulatively assess the volume and

effects of imports of the subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such imports are likely to

Page 79: ANNEX A - World Trade Organization - Home page · Web viewThe Commission determined that the revocation of the anti-dumping duty order on OCTG (other than drill pipe – i.e., casing

WT/DS268/RPage A-79

imports of subject merchandise from sources that, considered individually, have any possible adverse impact on the domestic industry. This low standard runs directly counter to the “likely” standard established by Article 11.3.272 While the Commission applied this low standard to the decision to cumulate and not directly to its decision of likelihood of injury, it cannot be seriously argued that an affirmative likelihood of