annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] Accordingly, Commerce complied with Article 6.1 of the AD Agreement.

223. On 3 July 2000, Commerce initiated the sunset review and published a notice of initiation in the Federal Register.512 The notice of initiation identified the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions at issue, as well as the Sunset Policy Bulletin. Moreover, the notice of initiation specified the information initially required from interested parties in their notices of intent to participate, as described at section 351.218(d) of Commerce’s Sunset Regulations. The notice of intent to participate provision requires, inter alia, that respondent interested parties, provide “[f]or each of the five calendar years (or fiscal years, if more appropriate) preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation, on a volume basis (or value basis, if more appropriate), that party’s percentage of the total exports of subject merchandise . . . to the United States.”513

224. The Sunset Regulations make clear that the respondent interested parties’ percentage of total exports is an important factor in determining whether Commerce conducts a full or expedited sunset review.