annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] Although based on this language it may appear that Commerce deemed all respondent interested parties to have waived their participation in the OCTG sunset review, in fact, Commerce was only referring to those respondent interested parties from which it received no substantive responses. Throughout its Issues and Decision Memo, Commerce summarized and responded to arguments and evidence presented by Siderca in its substantive response, indicating that it did not, in fact, treat Siderca as having waived its participation in the review. See id.; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(2)(i) (stating that if a respondent interested party waives its right to participate, Commerce “will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review”). (Exhibit ARG-3).

Page 137: ANNEX A - World Trade Organization - Home page · Web viewThe Commission determined that the revocation of the anti-dumping duty order on OCTG (other than drill pipe – i.e., casing

WT/DS268/RPage A-137