annex a - world trade organization - home page · web viewthe commission determined that the...
[…] According to Argentina: “[E]ven if the statutory language were consistent with the Anti-Dumping Agreement, the ITC failed to apply the statutory language to the evidence before it to conclude that revocation of the orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of injury.”419

124. Section 1675a(a)(1) requires the ITC to determine whether injury would be likely to continue or recur “within a reasonably foreseeable time,” while section 1675a(a)(5) requires that the ITC “shall consider that the effects of revocation or termination may not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.” The only portion of the panel request that refers to these provisions – and the concepts they embody – is Section B.3. However, it is quite clear from the text that the claim in Section B.3 relates to the statutory provisions “as such”, and not “as applied.”