ann koppuzha* “the plea that ... - albany law review
[…] Page 61: Ann Koppuzha* “The plea that ... - Albany Law Review

501 KOPPUZHA PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/2017 7:30 PM

2016/2017] Overclassification’s Impact on Civil Liberties 561

SSPA.

1. Notice

First, the common law should include the right to notice. This right stems from the holding in Mathews that plaintiffs in administrative actions have the right to notice before deprivation.471 Virtually all of the aforementioned cases regarding administrative national security decisions have also acknowledged this right. Section 10 of CIPA also requires notification by stating that “the United States shall notify the defendant, within the time before trial specified by the court, of the portions of the material that it reasonably expects to rely upon to establish the national defense or classified information element of the offense.”472

2. Access to Unclassified Evidence