and legal research digestonlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/tcrp/tcrp_lrd_16.pdf · legal research...
[…] DISABILITIES ACT, supra § 8.4, VIII-3 (1992). “An alco-holic is a person with a disability under the ADA andmay be entitled to consideration of an accommodation,if s/he is qualified to perform the essential functions ofa job.” Id.

359 Section 4 of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12114, providesin relevant part: “[T]he term ‘qualified individual witha disability' shall not include an employee or applicantwho is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs,when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”(emphasis added). Illegal drug use is defined in § 3(6),42 U.S.C. § 12111(6), as:

[T]he use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which isunlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C.A. Sec-tion 801 et seq.].