and enrolled member of the confederated tribes of the colville … ·  · 2017-04-08and enrolled...
[…] Meanwhile, Teck Cominco had petitioned for certiorarifrom our decision. The Supreme Court, evidently consideringthe petition quite seriously, invited the Solicitor General to

17See id. 18Teck Cominco was out of compliance with the unilateral administra-

tive order for 892 days: from its original issuance on December 11, 2003until it was withdrawn on June 2, 2006 by the settlement with the EPA.This length of time could be very costly for Teck Cominco, as the statu-tory fines for violating an order on a daily basis quickly add up. See 42U.S.C. § 9606(b)(1) (“(1) Any person who, without sufficient cause, will-fully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the Presidentunder subsection (a) may, in an action brought in the appropriate UnitedStates district court to enforce such order, be fined not more than $25,000for each day in which such violation occurs or such failure to comply con-tinues.”); see also 73 Fed. Reg. 75,340, 75,340-46 (Dec. 11, 2008) (settingthe current maximum monetary penalty amount for noncompliance at$37,500 per day).

7215PAKOOTAS v. TECK COMINCO METALS

express the views of the United States.