analysis of tolling authority and bi-state compact options
[…] Bancorp on the basis of these indicia, holding that the reciprocal statutes did not constitute a compact requiring congressional approval because: (a) the statutes did not require the states acquiring banks to impose regional limitations similar to those in the contested statutes, (b) the statutes did not create a joint administrative commission, (c) the effect of the statutes was not conditioned upon the action of any other states, and (d) the states could unilaterally modify or repeal the statutes. 3.3 When Congressional Approval of a Bi-State Agreement is Required Recall that Article I, Section 10, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution provides that “No State shall, without the consent of Congress… enter into agreement or compact with

another State …” Read literally, the language of the “Compact Clause,” implies that all agreements between states require the consent of Congress. But there is a line of U.S. Supreme Court cases that found that Congressional consent is not required for all (or even most) agreements between states.