analysis of compliance of the blm’s northwest colorado ... analysis of compliance of the blm’s...
[…] The analysis also contains broad generalizations that the level of disturbance directly correlates to the level of adverse impacts to species (Draft LUPA/EIS Ch. 4), but does not provide data to support that assertion. Based on the above mentioned flaws, the Draft LUPA/EIS is “inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis” (40 CFR §1502.9(a)); and therefore the BLM and USFS must prepare and re-issue a revised draft which provides the analysis necessary. Additionally, the CEQ regulation at 40 CFR § 1502.16(c) requires BLM and USFS to include discussion of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies, and controls for the area concerned.” Garfield County contends that the surface use restrictions and land withdrawals proposed within sage-grouse habitat under Alternatives B, C and D described in the Draft LUPA/EIS conflict with BLM’s own policy in Manual 6840, USFS’s policies in Manual 2670, the Colorado Public Land Health