an update on michigan’s medical marihuana act
[…] Standardized Field Sobriety Testing

Page 84: An Update on Michigan’s Medical Marihuana Act

Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act

Statutory Affirmative Defense-Section 8

MCL 333.26428(a) states that “Except as

provided in Section 7, a patient and apatient’s primary caregiver, if any, may

assert, the medical purpose for usingmarihuana as a defense to any

prosecution involving marihuana.”

Page 85: An Update on Michigan’s Medical Marihuana Act

Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act

Evidentiary Hearing

Pursuant to MCL 333.26428(a)(3), “A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in subsection (a).”

Page 86: An Update on Michigan’s Medical Marihuana Act

Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act