an update on illinois mental health case lawillinoisguardianship.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/... ·...
[…] a plenary guardianship was required and remanded for the limited purpose of an evidentiary hearing with respect to the exact parameters of the guardianship of MaryLou’s estate that are necessary to effectuate the requirements of section 11a-3(b) and (c) of the Probate Act. ¶91, 755 ILCS 11a-3(b) In addition, the appellate court instructed the circuit court that, should MaryLou so choose, she be permitted to be absent from the hearing pursuant to section 11a-11(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-11(a), and that her testimony be procured through electronic or other means as set forth in section 106 of the Guardianship Jurisdiction Act. ¶91, 755 ILCS 8/106.

Selection of Guardian

Section 11a-12(d) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) provides in part: “The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the disabled person as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the disabled person.” ¶93.