an unhappy crossroads: the interplay of bankruptcy and airline labor
[…] See Daniel Keating, Congress’ Empty Response To The Retiree Plight, 67 Am. Bankr. L.J. at 35-6.

A debtor’s request for modification should take the form of a motion rather than an adversary proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1)(A). A motion presents fewer procedural requirements than would an adversary complaint. Compare Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9013 (forms and service of motion) with Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014 (rules governing contested matters).

The court must schedule a hearing within fourteen days after receiving a motion for a modification of benefits. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(k)(1). The court is given the discretion in section 1114(k)(1) to extend the fourteen day period by seven days where “the interests of justice require such extension, or for additional periods of time to which the trustee and the authorized representative agree.” Parties in interest must receive notice of the hearing at least ten days before the date of the hearing.

The court must rule on the debtor’s motion for modification within ninety days of the commencement of the hearing. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(k)(2).