an unhappy crossroads: the interplay of bankruptcy and airline labor
[…] The Committee believes that the Section 1113 standards strike a fair and reasonable balance between the need to protect the rights of retirees and the rights of other creditors.”) 8 See Section IV.A. above for a discussion of what the debtor may implement following § 1113(c) rejection.

Page 40: an unhappy crossroads: the interplay of bankruptcy and airline labor

37

debtor” and whether the retirees’ proposed increase in payments from the modified level “assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g). See Daniel Keating, Congress’ Empty Response To The Retiree Plight, 67 Am. Bankr. L.J. at 38.

I. Interim Modification. Where the debtor can show that an immediate modification of retiree benefits is “essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate,” the court can order interim modifications after notice and hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(h)(1).