an overview of small business contractingan overview of small business contracting congressional...
[…] representation.”24

If an offeror’s small business status is challenged, the contracting officer is generally not allowed

to award the contract until the SBA has made a size determination or 15 business days after the

SBA receives the protest, whichever occurs first.25 The SBA’s Office of Government Contracting

Area Office (Area Office) serving the area in which the headquarters of the offeror is located

initially reviews the protest.26 The Area Office is required, by regulation, to determine the

19 Ibid., p. 28.

20 FAR §19.102(c).

21 FAR §19.102(d).

22 FAR §19.102(e).

23 FAR §19.102(e).

24 FAR §19.301-1(b).

25 The contracting officer may award the contract if he or she “determines in writing that an award must be made to

protect the public interest.” FAR §19.302(g)(1).

26 FAR §19.302(c)(1). “An offeror, the SBA, or another interested party may protest the small business representation

of an offeror in a specific offer. However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited to an offeror,

the contracting officer, or the SBA.” FAR §19.302(a)(2). “The protest, or confirmation if the protest was initiated

orally, shall be in writing and shall contain the basis for the protest with specific, detailed evidence to support the

allegation that the offeror is not small. The SBA will dismiss any protest that does not contain specific grounds for the

protest.” FAR §19.302(c)(2). “The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting officer with

information pertaining to the solicitation.” FAR §19.302(c)(3). “In order to affect a specific solicitation, a protest must

be timely.” FAR §19.302(d). “To be timely, a protest … must be received … by the close of business of the fifth

business day after bid opening (in sealed bid acquisitions) or receipt of the special notification from the contracting