an overview of small business contractingan overview of small business contracting congressional...
[…] eligible for a specific award after the SBA has determined that it is not a small business, even if

the concern takes action to meet the definition of a small business.30

The SBA or the federal agency may suspend or debar a firm from future government contracts for

misrepresenting its size status. In addition, individuals that knowingly misrepresent a business’s

size to secure a federal contract can be subject to civil and criminal penalties.31

The Pre-Award Process

Federal Agency Requirements

15 U.S.C. §644(e)(1) states, “To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by

a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum

participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.” To

accomplish this goal, FAR regulations (FAR §19.202-1) require contracting officers, when

applicable, to take the following actions prior to awarding a federal contract:

1. “Divide proposed acquisitions of supplies and services (except construction)