an overview of georgia product liability law · not be correct at the time you ... demand, and a...
[…] Allied Products Corp., 782 F.2d 926 (11th Cir. 1986).
28
1-11(b)(2) by holding that the statute of repose relating to a defective light switch in an
automobile began to run when Ford installed the switch on the assembly line, as opposed to
when the automobile was actually purchased by an end user for use as a mode of
transportation.107 This means that we must be all the more diligent in getting cases for products
that are approaching ten years in age filed without delay.
This ten year statute of repose applies to strict liability and negligence actions. O.C.G.A.
§51-1-11(c) states, in pertinent part:
The limitation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section
regarding bringing an action within ten years from the date of the first sale
for use or consumption of personal property shall also apply to the
commencement of an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as the
basis of liability. . . .108
Subsection (c) thus extends the ten year statute of repose to negligence actions.109
Surprisingly to this author, the statute of repose has been found to be constitutional.110
More shockingly, if a suit is filed within the statute of repose, but dismissed after the ten years