an overview of georgia product liability law · not be correct at the time you ... demand, and a...
[…] It is imperative to move rapidly in a potential product liability suit. Do not think that the
two year statute of limitations for tort actions is the only time limit applicable. Except in cases
involving minors, the two year statute is the absolute longest a plaintiff has within which to file
suit. In fact, because of the statute of repose, the time within which suit may be filed can be
surprisingly short. Georgia’s statute of repose operates as a complete bar to strict liability
actions filed more than ten years from the date of sale of a product. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2)
states:
No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to
an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or
consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about
the injury.105
This statute operates even where the injury occurred less than ten years after the first sale if the
suit is filed more than ten years after the first sale.106 A recent decision of the Georgia Court of