an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] Subject to the provisions of this Article on breach in installment contracts (Section2–612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitationsof remedy (Sections 2–718 and 2–719), if the goods or the tender of delivery fail inany respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may

(a) reject the whole; or(b) accept the whole; or(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest. (Emphasis added.)

In these cases, the contracting parties will, at the time of contract, agree onwhat remedies will be available in the event the goods do not conform to thecontract. Section 2–718(1) provides for liquidated damages:

(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement butonly at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenienceor nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unrea-sonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

Page 379: An Introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · Introduction to Law Introduction to Paralegalism Law Office Management Law Office Procedures Legal Research, Writing, and Analysis Legal

Section 2–719 discusses the contractual modification and limitation of remedies: