an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] Under the common law, the second form with additional or differentterms in the boiler plate would operate as a rejection of the offer and would be-come a counteroffer. Under 2-207(1), the second form operates as an acceptanceregardless of the additional or different terms in the boiler plate.An additionalterm is a substantive boiler plate term that appears in the second form but notin the first form. A different term is a substantive boiler plate term that ap-pears in both forms but one is not the mirror image of the other.

One issue remains under section 2-207(1). Subsection (1) ends with thephrase “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the addi-tional or different terms.” This statement requires us to focus on the proceduralterms in the boiler plate. We are looking for a term that states “this is not anacceptance unless you agree to all of our terms.”