an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] 26 CHAPTER 1

EXAMPLE 1–3

A Texas Buyer, in preparation for a Fourth of July program, contracted to purchase one thou-sand cases of fireworks from an Oklahoma Manufacturer-Seller. Seller shipped the cases toBuyer in Texas. As Buyer was unloading and storing the fireworks, they exploded, severelyinjuring Buyer. Four years and two months after the explosion, Buyer filed a breach of con-tract action in a Texas court seeking damages for breach of an implied warranty of mer-chantability under Oklahoma’s version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Thecontract did not include a choice of law provision.

Seller contended that the Texas court should apply Texas rather than Oklahoma law.Under the Texas version of the UCC (§ 2–725), “An action for breach of any contract for salemust be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” (Emphasisadded.) “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrievedparty’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of deliv-ery is made. . . .” Under the Oklahoma version of the UCC, the Statute of Limitations hasbeen extended to five years. Therefore, if Oklahoma law applies, the suit is timely. If Texaslaw applies, the suit is barred by the Statute of Limitations.