an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] If Seller does not deliver a cow, how will the court determine the appropriateremedy for Seller’s refusal to deliver? Even if Seller does deliver a cow but Buyer complainsthat this was not the cow she wanted, how will the court determine whether the promise todeliver has been breached and, if breached, the appropriate remedy?

PARALEGAL EXERCISE 2.5 What makes the following promise indefinite? “Ipromise to pay you if you promise to work for me.”

If the transaction involves a sale of goods, Article 2 of the Uniform Com-mercial Code governs. Section 2-204(3) provides the following statement as toindefiniteness:

(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not failfor indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is areasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.

Under section 2-204(3), the parties must “[intend] to make a contract.” If theparties do not intend to make a contract, there is no contract. Also there mustbe “a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”