an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] Appellant does not contest the jurisdiction of the trial court to order rescission in a propercase, but contends the trial judge erred in holding that rescission here was appropriate. He ar-gues that he was always willing to comply with the terms of the sale either by correcting themalfunction by minor repairs or, in the event the set could not be made thereby properly op-erative, by replacement; that as he was denied the opportunity to try to correct the difficulty,he did not breach the contract of sale or any warranty thereunder, expressed or implied.3

D.C.Code § 28:2–508 (Supp. V, 1966) provides:

(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conformingand the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notifythe buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make aconforming delivery.

(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had rea-sonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowancethe seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time tosubstitute a conforming tender.