an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] The followingoutline uses a decision tree approach. This approach is helpful in identifyingthe various components of the law and how they relate to one another. Does allthe language of a statute apply to each problem governed by the statute? If not,which phrases apply and which do not?

The student’s initial task is to find the elements of the law that apply to theproblem. The simplest form of law will have all the elements arranged linearlywith no choice between elements.

APPENDIX A 437

EXAMPLE A–4

The Uniform Commercial Code § 2–201(2) provides:

(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of thecontract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it hasreason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) againstsuch party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 daysafter it is received.

A writing satisfies the requirements of section (1) [2–201(1)] against the partyreceiving it if:

1. the writing was sent between merchants;2. the writing was received within a reasonable time;3. the writing is sufficient against the sender;