an introduction to the - idioms 4 you€¦ · introduction to law introduction to paralegalism law...
[…] Do not disregard thecode. The code is an integrated document with interrelated sections. It includesdefinitions as well as rules.

Article 2 of the UCC, dealing with the sale of goods, provides 104 interre-lated sections on the law of contracts pertaining to the sale of goods. Therefore,as a threshold question, one must determine whether the transaction is con-trolled by Article 2 of the UCC or by the case law of the jurisdiction. If the UCCapplies, the rules in the case law are irrelevant, unless the case law interpretsthe UCC or the UCC is silent on the issue. UCC section 1–103 provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, in-cluding the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validatingor invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

The name “Uniform Commercial Code” is a misnomer. The code is not lim-ited to commercial transactions.