an evaluation of red light camera (photo-red) enforcement programs in virginia
[…] So far, this would seem to render service by mail sufficient for summons for both parking and red light camera violations. However, there is a complication in that the red light camera statute, § 46.2-833.01, goes on to state:

If the summoned person fails to appear on the date of return set out in the summons mailed pursuant to this section, the summons shall be executed in the manner set out in § 19.2-76.3. No proceedings for contempt or arrest of a person summoned by mailing shall be instituted for failure to appear on the return date of the summons.

Virginia statute § 19.2-76.3 in turn provides that:

A. If any person fails to appear on the date of the return contained in the summons issued in accordance with § 19.2-76.2 [i.e., by mail], then a summons shall be delivered to the sheriff of the county, city or town for service on that person as set out in § 8.01-296.

B. If such person then fails to appear on the date of return as contained in the summons so issued, a summons shall be executed in the manner set out in § 19.2-76.