an analysis of the profitability and performance of …...an analysis of the profitability and...
[…] business in Michigan, the “reasonable degree of competition does not exist” standard has
never been met and could not be met. Notably, the commissioner has recently found that,
although in certain territories the auto insurance market is not reasonably competitive, on a
statewide basis it is. OFIS, The Competitiveness and Premium Excessiveness of the Home
and Auto Insurance Industries in the State of Michigan, March 2005, at 9. As a practical
matter, therefore, as the commissioner has recently pointed out, the commissioner has no 1 MCL 500.2110a provides, in relevant part: “If uniformly applied to all its insureds, an insurer may establish and maintain a premium discount plan utilizing factors in addition to those permitted by section 2111 for insurance if the plan is consistent with the purposes of this act and reflects reasonably anticipated reductions in losses or expenses.” 2 The insurance commissioner has promulgated a regulation that expressly prohibits insurers from using credit history as a rating factor. However, the insurance industry sued to prevent the rule from taking effect, and a Barry County judge has enjoined its implementation.