an analysis of bank defenses to check forgery and
[…] United Cal. Bank, 21 Cal. 3d 671, 582 P.2d 920, 148 Cal.

Rptr. 329 (1978). However, there is contrary authority; see, e.g., Gregory-SalisburyMetal Products, Inc. v. Whitney Nat'l Bank of New Orleans, 160 So. 2d 813 (La.App. 1964).

18. See, Annot., 93 A.L.R.3d 967 (1979) on what acts may constitute ratificationof forged or unauthorized signatures under U.C.C. § 3-404.

19. U.C.C. § 3-403(1); see also, Senate Motors, Inc. v. Indus. Bank of Washing-ton, 9 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 387 (D.C. Sup. Ct. 1971).

20. See, e.g., 11 Am. Jur. Release § 789 (1963).21. See U.C.C. § 3-406; see also id. § 4-406. See infra Sections II-IV and accom-

panying discussion.22. See infra section V discussing U.C.C. § 4-406(a). See also U.C.C. § 4-207(4),

which provides that "[UI nless a claim for breach of warranty under this section ismade within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach, theperson liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in makingclaim."

4

Page 6: An Analysis of Bank Defenses to Check Forgery and

[Vol. 10: 1, 19821 Forgery and Alteration ClaimsPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW