an analysis of bank defenses to check forgery and
[…] App. 588, 570 P.2d 445 (1977). How-ever, there is also authority that once the clerk becomes "familiar" with the depos-itor's signature, the verification may be based upon the clerk's memory. SeeHuber Glass Co., Inc. v. First Nat'l Bank of Kenosha, 29 Wis. 2d 106, 138 N.W.2d 157(1965).

53. Parsons Travel, Inc. v. Hoag, 18 Wash. App. 588, 570 P.2d 445 (1977).54. George Whalley Co. v. National City Bank of Cleveland, 55 Ohio App. 2d

205, 380 N.E. 2d 742 (1977); Terry v. Puget Sound Nat'l Bank, 80 Wash. 2d 157, 492P.2d 534 (1972).

55. 22 Wash. App. 46, 587 P.2d 617 (1978).56. U.C.C. § 3-304(2). "The purchaser has notice of a claim against the instru-

ment when he has knowledge that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument inpayment of or as security for his own debt or in any transaction for his own bene-fit or otherwise in breach of duty." Id. This section precludes the bank fromH.I.D.C. status.

57. See, e.g., Mott Grain Co. v. First Nat'l Bank of Bismark, 259 N.W.2d 667(N.D. 1977).