an analysis of bank defenses to check forgery and
[…] Section 3-419(3) would seem to limit the liability of a depositaryor collecting bank to "any proceeds remaining in [its] hands" if itacts "in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable com-mercial standards" applicable to the banking industry.27 How-ever, this apparent protection is rendered somewhat illusorysince the depositary or collecting bank is subject to full liabilitypursuant to its warranties. 28 Thus, many jurisdictions have sim-ply ignored, or refused to apply the