an analysis of bank defenses to check forgery and
[…] For example, if the forgeries have beenirregular or scattered, then more particularity is required in thenotice, such as "the amounts, dates and parties with respect toeach check."18 The notice can be more general, however, if it re-lates to all checks cashed or paid by the bank over a period oftime. 8 6 Furthermore, the fact that the bank refuses to cash cer-tain items not bearing authorized signatures is not considered no-tice to the bank that previous items from the account of the samecustomer were paid without authorized signatures. 8 7

D. Time Periods

1. Double forgery: 1 year or 3 years

Code section 4-406(4) gives the customer one year to report "hisunauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back ofthe item," and three years to report "any unauthorized endorse-ment."188 A question arises, however, concerning which periodshould apply when there is a forgery of both the drawer's signa-ture as well as the payee's endorsement.

Bank of Thomas County v.