an agricultural law research articlenationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib... ·...
[…] The concept of control over discharges is not unique to this case. In a letter and legal memorandum from Holland & Hart to the EPA (Mar.11, 1976) (copy on file at the EPA Public Information Reference Unit, Washington. D.C.) commenting on the 1976 proposed regulations interpret­ing the FWPCA, over 30 federal court cases were cited to support the same conclusion under the Refuse Act; four cases supporting were decided under the FWPCA. No cases were found contra.

84. The Refuse Act is the common name applied to Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1970) [hereinafter cited as Refuse ActJ. After the enactment of the FWPCA, § 407 reads in full:

TERMINATION OF DISCHARGE PERMIT PROGRAM No permits for discharges into navigable waters to be issued under this section after Oct. 18, 1972, and the discharge permit program to be carried out instead under section 1342 of this title, with appli­cations under this section pending on Oct. 18, 1972, to be deemed applications for permits under section 1342, see section 1342 of this title.

568 SOUTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22

such reliance lies in the existence of a well-established body of law interpreting certain provisions of the Refuse Act.