amwtp permit modules per pmr-08 clean copy november...
[…] III.F.5. Spilled/leaked MW and debris must be removed from the secondary containment

system in accordance with IDAPA 58.01.05.008 [40 CFR § 264.175(b)(5)]. Any waste removed must be characterized in accordance with Permit Condition II.C and managed appropriately.

AMWTP HWMA/RCRA PERMIT PERMIT NUMBER: ID4890008952 EFFECTIVE DATE: June 4, 2008 REVISED DATE: June 26, 2014 MODULE III, Page 66 of 84

III.F.6. Container storage areas that store only containers that do not contain free liquids are

not required to have a secondary containment system, in accordance with IDAPA 58.01.05.008 [40 CFR § 264.175(c)], provided that:

The storage area is sloped or is otherwise designed and operated to drain and remove liquid resulting from precipitation, or

The containers are elevated or are otherwise protected from contact with accumulated liquid.

III.F.6.a. The following methods may be used to demonstrate that a container does not

contain free liquids: III.F.6.a.(1). Process knowledge may be used for supercompacted waste, newly generated