view memorandum and order
[…] did not actually intend to expose an illegality could use the MWA as a vehicle, after the fact, to support a whistleblower claim. That would contradict a basic purpose of the MWA, which is to protect parties who come forward to blow the whistle on violations of law. The Court also notes that § 181.932, subdivision 1(1) still requires the plaintiff to have made a “report,” which is defined under the statute as “a verbal, written, or electronic communication by an employee about an actual, suspected, or planned violation of a statute, regulation, or common law.” Id. §§ 181.931, subd. 6, 181.932, subd. 1(1). If the plaintiff did not make a report for the purpose of blowing the whistle, then it cannot be said that the report was “about an actual, suspected, or planned violation of a statute, regulation, or common law.” The Court thus rejects Becker’s argument.
CASE 0:14-cv-05104-JRT-BRT Document 81 Filed 09/26/16 Page 31 of 35
- 32 -
The Court will accordingly grant Jostens’ summary judgment motion with respect
to Becker’s MWA claim.7
IV. DEFAMATION CLAIM