verified complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief · complaint for declaratory and...
[…] qualify as a public accommodation under the City Code.
83. Accordingly, all of the Church’s services, events, activities, and all other religious
programming are subject to the facility use mandate and the speech ban because they are offered
to the public gratuitously, without a fee or charge.
84. The Act purports to exempt “[a]ny bona fide religious institution with respect to
any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender
identity when such qualifications are related to the bona fide religious purpose.” Iowa Code §
216.7(2)(a). The City Code is nearly identical, the only difference is the use of the indefinite
article: “[a]ny bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institutions
may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity, when such qualifications
are related to a bona fide religious purpose.” (emphasis supplied.) Des Moines City Code § 62-
137(1). Both provisions will be referred to collectively as the “religious institution exemption.”
85. Neither the Act nor the City Code defines the unique phrase “qualifications are