v. appellants brief of... · table of authorities cases adams v. johnston, 71 wn. app. 599, 860...
[…] Carsten, 624 So. 2d 241, 244 (Fla. 1993) (secret agreements "by their very nature, promote unethical practices by Florida attorneys"); E/baor v. Smith, 845 S.W.2d 240, 250 (Tex. 1992) (secret agreements favor partial settlements that promote further litigation, skew the trial process, mislead the jury, promote unethical collusion among nominal adversaries, and create the likelihood that a less culpable defendant will be hit with the full judgment); Lum v. Stinnett, 488 P.2d 347, 351 (Nev. 1971) (secret agreements contravene legal ethics and prejudice non-settling parties).
4 RCW 4.22.060(1) states: "A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court. The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured .... "
20
1020 (2008). Thus, for this reason too, the Collingses were required to
disclose their covenant with the Mullens before trial.
There are, moreover, significant policy reasons supporting such
disclosure requirements. A leading commentator described those reasons
as follows: