v. appellants brief of... · table of authorities cases adams v. johnston, 71 wn. app. 599, 860...
[…] CP 475-76, 529-30, 1353-56,2171-75.
10 The ESA has since been renamed and recodified as the Distressed Property Conveyances Act, RCW Ch. 61.34. This case was tried based on the 2006 codification (then known as the ESA), which was in effect when the ColIingses sold their house.
38
denied both motions. CP 1150-52, 1859-63. Because there is no legally
sufficient evidentiary basis for finding City First liable for violation of the
ESA, the trial court should have dismissed the claim.
The ESA criminalizes patterns and acts of "equity skimming."
Former RCW 61.34.020(4)(b) (2006). To prove liability under the ESA, a
plaintiff must satisfy four statutory elements: (1) "[ t ]he person purchases
a dwelling"; (2) "[t]he person obtains a superior priority loan"; (3) "[t]he
person fails to make payments or defaults on the superior priority loan";
and (4) "[t]he person diverts value from the dwelling ... for the person's
own benefit or use." Id If the Collingses failed to establish anyone of
these four elements, their ESA claim fails. See, e.g., W. Ports Transp.,
Inc. v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 110 Wn. App. 440, 452, 41 P.3d 510 (2002)