united states district court southern district of ohio ... · -v- case no.: 2:12-cv-603 judge smith...
[…] district, county, or political subdivision in which the candidate seeks a party nomination or
election to an office or position, or whether the candidate has otherwise fully complied with Ohio
Revised Code Chapter 3513. Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.05. As to independent candidates, Ohio
Revised Code § 3513.262 provides in part that “[w]ritten protests against nominating petitions [of
independent candidates] may be filed by any qualified elector eligible to vote for the candidate
whose nominating petition he objects to[.]” (Emphasis added). As to partisan candidates, Ohio
Revised Code § 3513.05 provides in part as follows:
Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy forparty nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in thissection, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same politicalparty as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for thecandidate whose declaration of candidacy the elector objects to, or by thecontrolling committee of that political party.
Therefore, while Ohio law permits any qualified elector to challenge the nominating petition of an
independent candidate, regardless of party (un)affiliation, protests against the partisan candidacy