united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] alleged the requisite elements of a § 25:2-27(b) claim as well,
and Counts 2 and 9 also survive dismissal.
Therefore, based on the above, Counts 4 and 1124 based on §
25:2-25 will not be dismissed. Further, Plaintiff’s claims in
Counts 2 and 9 based on subsection (b) of § 25:2-27 will
likewise not be dismissed. As to Plaintiff’s § 25:2-27(a)
claims, these claims will not be dismissed to the extent that
they rely on Jermax’s alleged fraudulent transfer of equipment
to GE and Amerinox. In all other instances, however,
Plaintiff’s claims under § 25:2-27(a) fail.
24 In Count 11, Plaintiff also alleges that, “[a]lternatively,
the Transfers referred to hereinabove constitute fraudulent
transfers pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 14A:7-14.1(2)." That statutory
section states as follows: “A corporation may not make a
distribution if, after giving effect thereto, either: (a) The
corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they become due
in the usual course of its business; or (b) The corporation's
total assets would be less than its total liabilities.”
N.J.S.A. § 14A:7-14.1(2). In ¶¶ 34-63, Jurista alleges that
Jermax was insolvent and had unreasonably small capital on hand
to pay its debts at the time of the dividend pay-outs. These
factual allegations are sufficient to survive a motion to
dismiss.