united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] as a matter of law. Accordingly, they will be dismissed from
suit.
ii. Counts 2, 4, 9 and 11: Avoidance and Recovery of
Fraudulent Transfers under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-
25(a)(b) and § 25:2-27 (a)(b)
In Counts 2, 4, 9, and 11 of his Complaint, Jurista seeks
to avoid the alleged fraudulent transfers pursuant to two
sections of New Jersey’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“the
UFTA”), N.J.S.A. § 25:2-20, et seq.
Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 51 of 145 PageID: <pageID>
52
In Counts 419 and 11, Plaintiff brings fraudulent transfer
claims under § 25:2-25 of the Act.20 That statutory section
provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's
claim arose before or after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that the
debtor would incur, debts beyond the
debtor's ability to pay as they become due.
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25. In order to determine whether an actual
intent to hinder or defraud existed, courts look to see whether
19 In Count 4, Jurista states that he is entitled to avoid and
recover the value of the transfers from “the Defendants.” Thus,