united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] Count 24 of his Complaint. As indicated above, Count 24 appears
to be a “catch-all” claim that references other counts in the
Complaint. To the extent that the Court already determined that
Plaintiff meant to assert any of these allegations against
Defendant GE, they will likewise not be dismissed in Count 24.
Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 119 of 145 PageID: <pageID>
120
rather directs the parties’ attention to the other sections of
this Opinion discussing these statutory provisions.
With respect to Plaintiff’s allegations brought pursuant to
§ 551, the Court notes that this statutory section merely
preserves for the benefit of the debtor’s bankruptcy estate the
property of a transfer made avoidable by other sections of the
Code: “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547,
548, 549, or 724(a) of this title . . . is preserved for the
benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the
estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. Stated differently, § 551 serves as
a “follow-up” provision explaining how assets and property
avoided under other Code provisions should be handled. Thus, to
the extent that Plaintiff has successfully pled that the