united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 205-06.)
Defendants, on the other hand, contend that Count 23 fails as a
matter of law because Plaintiff’s allegations do not fall within
the ambit of that statutory section.
Under § 549, a bankruptcy trustee may avoid a post-petition
transfer of property of the bankruptcy estate that is not
authorized by any provision of the Bankruptcy Code or by order
of the bankruptcy court. In re Forman Enter., 273 B.R. 408, 414
(Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2002). “To the extent such a transfer is so
avoided, the trustee may recover from the initial transferee the
property transferred or its value.” Id. Section 549 of the
Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of
the estate--
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the
case; and
(2)(A)that is authorized only under section
303(f)45 or 542(c)
46 of this title; or (B) that
45 This statutory section provides: “[E]xcept to the extent
that the court orders otherwise, and until an order for relief
in the case, any business of the debtor may continue to operate,
and the debtor may continue to use, acquire, or dispose of