united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] relief were denied. The Third Circuit has indicated that:
In order to demonstrate irreparable harm[,] the
plaintiff must demonstrate potential harm which cannot
be redressed by a legal or an equitable remedy
following a trial. The preliminary injunction must be
the only way of protecting the plaintiff from harm.
Establishing a risk of irreparable harm is not enough.
A plaintiff has the burden of proving a “clear showing
of immediate irreparable injury.” The requisite feared
injury or harm must be irreparable — not merely
Further, Plaintiff also relies on N.J.S.A. § 25:2-29(a) as
the basis for his prejudgment attachment claim. As pointed out
by Defendants, that statute requires compliance with Rule 4:60
of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey.
See N.J.S.A. § 25:2-29(a)(2) (“In an action for relief against a
transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor . . . may
obtain . . . [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against
the asset transferred . . . in accordance with . . . Rule 4:60
et seq. of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New
Jersey[.]”). Rule 4:60 states that a party’s motion for
issuance of a writ for prejudgment interest shall be granted:
only upon the court’s finding, based on the moving
papers, any opposing affidavits which may have been
filed, and any testimony taken . . . that (1) there is