united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] the equity account and did not disclose the true purpose of the
$1,000,000 loan[.]” (Id. ¶ 59.) Plaintiff has therefore also
satisfied the second badge of fraud. Accordingly, in viewing
the Complaint as a whole, it appears that Plaintiff has alleged
several badges of fraud, and therefore has provided sufficient
Case 1:12-cv-03825-NLH-JS Document 35 Filed 03/28/13 Page 55 of 145 PageID: <pageID>
56
evidence of an actual intent to defraud. Counts 4 and 11
therefore will not be dismissed.
In Counts 2 and 9, Plaintiff brings claims under § 25:2-27
of UFTA.22 Subpart (a) of this statutory section states as
follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor
is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time
or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer or obligation.
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a).23 In applying this statutory language to
the instant scenario, in order to prevail on his claim, Jurista
would need to show that a party acquired a right to payment from
22 Plaintiff’s claim in Count 2 generally relates to