united states district court district of … c. walczyk, esquire wasserman, jurista & stolz,...
[…] the instant scenario, in order to prevail on his claim, Jurista
would need to show that a party acquired a right to payment from
22 Plaintiff’s claim in Count 2 generally relates to
fraudulent transfers of property caused by the Defendants, while
Count 9 specifically identifies the $1.0 million in shareholder
dividends paid to the individual Defendants as fraudulent
transfers. Both claims are based upon the same statutory
provision and rooted in the same set of facts, and the Court
therefore jointly considers them here.
23
Under UFTA, a “creditor” is defined as a person who holds a
“claim.” N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21. A “claim,” in turn, is defined
as: “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to
judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or
unsecured.” Id. Further, a “transfer” is defined as “every
mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,
lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” N.J.S.A. §